Karel Busta

Ranking

Which US states sleep the worst?

In Hawaii 45.9% of adults sleep less than 7 hours a night, the highest share of any state.

Which US states sleep the worstShort sleep (age-adjusted) (%)
Show the data as a table

The full table is below the chart.

Which US states sleep the worst? – 51 rows. Click a column header to sort.
#
1Hawaii45.9%44.247.645.6
2West Virginia42.6%40.744.541.3
3Alabama41.4%39.243.640.5
4Louisiana40.5%38.742.339.8
5Arkansas39.9%3841.838.7
6Ohio39.9%38.741.138.5
7Tennessee39.8%3841.738.8
8Kentucky39.6%37.541.939.3
9Nevada39.3%36.84238.9
10Florida38.8%3740.837.4
11Georgia38.8%37.240.438.1
12New York38.8%37.739.938.4
13Maryland38.7%37.54038
14Indiana38.6%37.439.937.7
15Mississippi38.6%36.740.637.8
16Pennsylvania38.1%3640.237.1
17New Jersey37.9%36.439.537.4
18Missouri37.7%36.139.336.8
19Alaska37.6%35.839.437.1
20Delaware37.3%3539.635.6
21Texas37.1%35.638.736.9
22Virginia36.9%35.538.436.2
23Illinois36.7%34.838.736
24Kansas36.7%35.33835.5
25South Carolina36.6%35.13835.4
26Connecticut36.4%34.937.935.7
27Michigan36.4%3537.735.2
28Oklahoma36.2%34.737.835.5
29Rhode Island36.2%34.438.235.6
30Arizona36.1%34.437.834.8
31California35.2%33.836.534.8
32North Carolina35.0%33.13734.1
33Utah34.3%3335.534.2
34Iowa34.2%32.835.632.9
35New Mexico34.1%32.136.332.8
36North Dakota34.0%32.235.933.2
37Wisconsin33.9%32.635.232.8
38New Hampshire33.8%31.835.833
39Maine33.4%31.934.932.7
40Wyoming33.4%31.435.432.3
41Idaho33.2%31.834.732.5
42Massachusetts33.2%31.934.532.7
43Montana32.9%31.434.531.7
44South Dakota32.9%29.436.531.2
45Washington32.8%3233.632.4
46District of Columbia31.8%29.73431.9
47Oregon31.8%30.233.430.9
48Nebraska31.5%29.933.130.6
49Colorado30.6%29.431.830.3
50Minnesota30.3%29.331.429.6
51Vermont30.0%28.531.529.6

What this shows

Hawaii (45.9%), West Virginia (42.6%) and Alabama (41.4%) have the largest shares of adults who usually sleep less than 7 hours in 24 hours, the minimum the American Academy of Sleep Medicine recommends. Vermont (30.0%), Minnesota (30.3%) and Colorado (30.6%) have the smallest. Nationally the figure is 36.8%.

The numbers are age-adjusted estimates from the 2022 Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, a phone survey of adults, published by the CDC with 95% confidence intervals. Many neighbouring states' intervals overlap, so a difference of a point or two in rank is not meaningful.

This page as Markdown · JSON

Related facts